Performance

Below are two tables comparing the 10 TSP Investment funds to the TSP Investing Newsletter.

TSP Funds Performance

As of 11/01/2016
 G FundF FundC FundS FundI FundTSP Investing
Newsletter
Last Price$15.13$17.84$29.19$37.30$24.27N/A
30 Day Return.12%-.69%-1.51%3.47%2.11%.12%
YTD Return1.43%5.09%7.52%7.75%2.69%1.43%
1 Year Return1.81%4.77%3.34%1.73%-2.96%1.81%
3 Year Return6.30%12.64%28.82%16.99%-1.88%15.80%
5 Year Return9.82%16.79%94.94%86.87%35.37%75.29%
10 Year Return30.23%60.72%93.70%108.85%15.99%194.00%
Value of $1000 invested on 1/1/2004$1,477.80$1,794.80$2,514.20$2,984.10$1,868.00$3,816.20

TSP Lifecycle Funds Performance

As of 11/01/2016
 L IncomeL 2020L 2030L 2040L 2050TSP Investing
Last Price$18.20$23.95$26.01$27.64$15.66N/A
30 Day Return-.34%-.88%-1.26%-1.50%-1.72%.12%
YTD Return2.74%4.03%4.88%5.34%5.69%1.43%
1 Year Return2.08%1.86%1.83%1.70%1.50%1.81%
3 Year Return9.56%12.78%14.48%15.45%15.95%15.80%
5 Year Return22.24%42.69%52.38%59.45%65.72%75.29%
10 Year Return44.83%58.84%66.08%69.59%N/A194.00%
Value of $1000 invested on 8/1/2005$1,568.00$1,807.80$1,906.70$1,970.30N/A$3,331.35

The chart below compares the tsp fund performance of the TSP Investing strategy over a 30 year period to a “buy and hold” portfolio fully vested in the C Fund. An initial investment of $10,000 in 1985 would be worth $197,258 30 years later. This is considering you never added another penny.

$10,000 Lump Sum

The TSP Investing strategy also has superior absolute and risk-adjusted returns compared to any of the individual TSP funds, including the Lifecycle funds.

10 yr lump sum

Additionally we have broken down our backtesting data into annual returns. These returns depict our conservative, moderate, and aggressive strategies. Take a look at how they compare to all of the TSP Funds.

TSP Investing Annual.001

 

If you look closely you will see that our gains during bull markets practically mirror those of the main TSP Funds. Our system and our newsletter always takes risk into consideration. While we certainly enjoy gains during bull markets our main focus is protecting our subscriber’s capital against bear markets and irrational emotional decisions.

Take a look at what others are saying about TSP Investing!

 

 

33 Comments

  • Mark Ostbloom

    Reply Reply March 2, 2015

    Marvin,

    Thank you for breaking that down. It really helps everyone to get a good idea about your system and what can be expected in those up and down years. Confidence for me is #1 in getting advice from someone about investing.

    Thanks again!
    Mark

    • Admin

      Reply Reply March 2, 2015

      It was our pleasure Mark!

  • John Guinane

    Reply Reply April 1, 2015

    Marvin, is there a place on your site where you make stock recommendations?

    • Admin

      Reply Reply April 3, 2015

      Not at this time John, but we are working on a couple other newsletters that we will hopefully launch by the end of this year.

  • ryan

    Reply Reply April 20, 2015

    So if I sign up I will receive emails when to invest to which funds and then another email when to remove? And average over 20% year?

    • Admin

      Reply Reply April 20, 2015

      Good Morning Ryan

      If you sign up you will receive a newsletter every month which includes our indicator, current market conditions, and education. The indicator will tell you if we are in a bull market or a bear market, so essentially yes, you will know when to have your money in the market and out of the market. Unfortunately we cannot guarantee that you will average over 20% a year, while this newsletter has done very well over the past 2 years I would be a fool to guarantee it will average 20% a year going forward. I know that may not be what you want to hear sir but it is indeed the truth and I would be very cautious of anyone who guarantees 20% a year.

  • ryan

    Reply Reply April 20, 2015

    i agree im averaging about 8% by myself if i use your website and pay the monthly fee can i expect better? also do you tell me each month like for example send me a email on May 1st put you money in S fund then come May 20th move money to G fund. and so on. or do i have to use you newsletter review your information and still move my money around on my own terms? thank you for the quick response.

    • Admin

      Reply Reply April 20, 2015

      It’s our pleasure Ryan!

      The SEC is very strict on the rules and regulations regarding financial advice. Therefore I am not allowed to give specific investment advice and I am not able to guarantee anything, doing so would be illegal and quite frankly ethically wrong as well. With that being said, I believe we have conducted enough research and presented it in a way that is very understandable for our subscribers.

      We publish our newsletter on the 1st of every month and our model indicator shows where its funds are being allocated. We offer a 30 day money back guarantee no questions asked. If you subscribe to our newsletter you instantly gain access to all of the newsletters and research we’ve published. If our research makes you feel confident in our system (which I believe it will) then we’d love to have your continued business. If for whatever reason you don’t agree with or understand our strategy you can cancel your membership, receive a quick refund, and we can part ways as friends.

  • ryan

    Reply Reply April 20, 2015

    I understand I will give it a go I’ll subscribe this week thank you.

    • Admin

      Reply Reply April 20, 2015

      Sounds good Ryan. Please let us know if you have any other questions.

  • Brent Robinson

    Reply Reply June 19, 2015

    Why is your performance flat for when you are in the G fund? You are leaving gains out of your final number. In 2000 alone your return would have been just shy of 4.5% (I think, all I found on the TSP website is a bar graph for that year).

    • Admin

      Reply Reply June 19, 2015

      You are absolutely correct Brent. We believe by having our time in the G Fund as a 0% truly shows the power of our system. As you pointed out, we are leaving gains off the table. Hope that helps.

  • robert jimenez

    Reply Reply July 11, 2015

    I have one question: can you give me a one year growth percentage for the moderate and conservative strategies if I had invested, for example, $500K? You mention no indicators for the conservatives or moderate other that following the SPY and other indexes? Just curious if I read this right. Best!! I like the newsletters. Simple, hard hitting.

    • Admin

      Reply Reply July 14, 2015

      If I understand your question correctly, you would like an average 1 year growth percentage for all of our strategies?

  • Katie

    Reply Reply July 16, 2015

    Hi, I was wondering if you could show your results compared to the Lifecycle funds over time.

    Thank you!

    • Admin

      Reply Reply July 18, 2015

      Good evening Katie

      Unfortunately we do not have our results compared to Lifecycle Funds. It’s something that we can think of going forward however it is our belief that Lifecycle Funds will underperform over time.

  • richard s

    Reply Reply July 18, 2015

    your graphs on the performance page say it all – which strategy is your performance based on? Following conservative, moderate or aggressive?

    thanks

    • Admin

      Reply Reply July 19, 2015

      Our 30 year performance is based off of our conservative method.

  • richard s

    Reply Reply July 18, 2015

    I also note on the ’03 – ’14 graph it appears that the “S” fund wen to cash in 2008 . The “S” fund (according to the graph) to a rather sizable dip – did the “S” fund not go to cash?

    • Admin

      Reply Reply July 19, 2015

      The S Fund is part of our aggressive strategy. The S Fund did indeed go to cash however you have to remember that it is more volatile than the C Fund (our conservative strategy).

  • Sibon Barman

    Reply Reply January 3, 2016

    will there be an update for 2015 return for different strategies?

    • Marvin

      Reply Reply January 4, 2016

      Yes, it will be coming within the next week.

  • chris

    Reply Reply January 14, 2016

    Looking for your 2015 performance if available.

  • Clarence Kelley

    Reply Reply February 10, 2016

    Marvin,

    Off topic but I cant find an answer to this anywhere. I have began looking at Mutual Funds. It seems as though a lot of them are showing negative returns over the past year. Is getting in on a Mutual Fund with current negative returns a bad thing? If it has a good 5-10 year track record could it be worth the risk?

    Thanks

    • Marvin

      Reply Reply February 10, 2016

      Thanks for writing in Clarence

      As with everything else in investing we try not to make generalized statements but all other things considered we believe looking at current or short term returns sets you up for failure and unrealistic expectations. Even the greatest investors of our lifetime have losing investments or bad years. You are exactly right in looking at the longer track record of a mutual fund. Just make sure you understand the mutual fund’s methods, goals, and fee structure before investing your hard earned capital.

  • Joe C

    Reply Reply February 25, 2016

    I didn’t see your 2015 performance listed. Did I miss it?

    • Marvin

      Reply Reply February 26, 2016

      We have not updated the graphic photos on this page, however the table graphs are updated on a monthly basis.

  • Joe C

    Reply Reply March 3, 2016

    When will you update the graphic photos?

    • Marvin

      Reply Reply March 5, 2016

      We are working on them and will hopefully post within the month.

  • richard stone

    Reply Reply March 6, 2016

    please let us know when the performance tables will be updated for 2015

    thanks

  • richard stone

    Reply Reply March 6, 2016

    sorry – i did not see the previous posts from others

  • steven weisgerber

    Reply Reply August 31, 2016

    What were the 2015 results ?

    • Marvin

      Reply Reply November 3, 2016

      Our methods return for 2015 resulted in -4.75%

Leave A Response

* Denotes Required Field